Education

2021- Ongoing- MFA - School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL

2014-2017- BFA- School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA

2012-2017 BA Cum Laude Anthropology, Tufts University, Medford, MA 

2015-Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain

Aug. 2014-Dec.2014-Studied under Marta Cobo del Valle Madrid, Spain

 

Selected Exhibitions

2021- Slither, Sprawl, and Swallow, SAIC Graduate Open Studios, Chicago

2021-Picture Consequences, Philadelphia Academy of Fine Arts, Philadelphia

2021- Telephone, Grrl Haus Cinema, Loop Hole Berlin, Berlin

2020- Lino Kino Television, Automat Gallery, Philadelphia

2020- Krissy Talking Pictures: Video art pop-up show, Window Room, Philadelphia

2019- 121st Annual Faculty Exhibition, Fliesher Art Memorial, Philadelphia

2019- Lino Kino Public Access- Cherry st Pier, Philadelphia

2019- La Collezione Sinuosa / The Sinuous Collection, Ospizio Giovani Artisti, Rome Italy

2019- University City Arts League Faculty Show, Philadelphia PA

2018- Lore Degenstein Gallery Tenth Annual Figurative Drawing and Painting Competition       

           and Exhibition/Selinsgrove PA 

2018- Motion Pictured/ International House Philadelphia PA, Juried Show: First Place.

2018- Looking Forward/ Da Vinci Artist Alliance, Philadelphia PA

2017-Becoming Post-Human/ Studio 550, Boston MA

2017-Hydra Effect/Boston LGBTQIA Artist Alliance/ Midway Artist Studios, Boston MA

2017- SMFA Senior Thesis Exhibition: DENATURED / School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston MA

2016-Nasty Women x Tufts: Group show and fundraiser for Planned Parenthood: Medford MA 

2016- Working Title: Thesis Area Show / School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston MA

2016-Art Hub Supper Club. Featured artist, Boston MA. 

 

2016-SMFA Media Arts Annual/ Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Boston MA.

2016-Reality Check/ Inner Sanctum Gallery/Boston Art Week, Boston MA  2016

 

2016-Congratulations you have a New Match/ North Crackatorium Gallery,Boston MA 2016

 

2016-She Comes in Rags: SMFA Painting Biannual/ School of the Museum of Fine Arts

            Juried Show: Honorable Mention.     


2015-Smaller Fortress /The Tower Gallery: Tisch Library,Medford MA


2014-Bozeman Youth Initiative/ Bozeman Main Art Walk, Bozeman MT

2011-“An Exquisite Corpse /Robert and Gennie DeWeese Gallery, Bozeman MT

Curatorial  

2021- Woven with Silver Thread, SAIC Graduate Open Studios, Chicago

2021- Slither, Sprawl, and Swallow, SAIC Graduate Open Studios, Chicago

2021- Sucking the Dirt from Under My Fingernails, SAIC Graduate Open Studios, Chicago

2021- Cassiopeia's Perspective, SAIC Graduate Open Studios, Chicago

2021- Krissy Talking Pictures Presents: Double Dare, Rhizome DC, DC

2020- Krissy Talking Pictures Digital Gallery, KrissyTalkingPictures.net
 

2020- Frames Per Second Lino Kino Animation Showcase, BOK, Philadelphia PA

2020-Krissy Talking Pictures Take 2, Video art pop-up, DustBunny, Philadelphia PA

Artist Residencies 

2019- Film for Artists, Artscape Gibraltar Point, Toronto.

2018- MISE-EN_PLACE Bushwick, New York.

Artist Talks

2021-  Solo screening and artist talk with the Black Box at Vox Populi, Philadelphia PA.

2021-  Krissy Talking Pictures screening and artist talk at Haverford University.

2021-  Krissy Talking Pictures screening and artist talk at Oxford University.

2020- Solo screening and artist talk through The Greenhouse Ensemble, New York.

Teaching Experience

Feb. 2019- Present- Faculty at University City Arts League. Taught adults classes in the digital

               arts department

Feb. 2019- Instructor at Fleisher Art Memorial teen program, experimental animation. 

May 2017- Workshop Leader at The Institute of Contemporary Art Boston.  Lead a collaborative       

               workshop with children and parents, entitled We The People. 

May 2017- Aug. 2017 - Animation teacher at the Essex Art in Lawrence MA. Designed and taught a

               variety of different animation classes, including traditional and digital animation

               techniques as well as video and sound editing. 

Professional Experience

Jan. 2020-Dec 2020: Artist assistant for Gerri Spilka.

December 2018- March 2021- Artist assistant for Jeffrey Mcmahon. 

March 2019- August 2019 Artist assistant for Josey Seung-Ah Lee.

February- November 2018 Post production and animation on Feel Memory, a hand painted animated documentary.  

June-August 2016- Art and Image Research at Tikkun Magazine

           

Filmography

The Sound of Sinking Ships (2020) 

        Official Selection: Interface Video Festival: Zagreb, Croatia

                            Non-syntax Experimental Image Festival, Calm and Punk Gallery: Tokyo

                            GRRL HAUS // Let's have a party!, Brattle Theater, Boston

A Place to Rest, Syncopated (2019)

        Official Selection: Squat Betty Avant Garde Film Night: London

                            Kinolikbez: Saint-Petersburg

                            Rush Process at The Institute of Contemporary Art Philadelphia

                            NOFLASH Video Show: New Brunswick

 

 

Tease (2018)

        Official Selection: TEAS’R Short Film Festival,Sculpture Resource Center, Tuscan

                            The Somerville International Film Festival: Boston

                            Videopride: Madrid

                            GRRL HAUS CINEMA: Berlin, Germany

                            OUTsider Fest: Austin, Texas

                            Hacker Porn Festival: Rome, Italy

                            IV Erotic&Bizarre Art Film Festival: Alicante, Spain

                            Medusa Underground Film Festival: Las Vegas

                            Anilogue International Animation festival: Budapest, Hungary

                            LINOLEUM Animation Festival: Kyiv, Ukraine

                            SIP Post-Porn Projections: Montréal, Québec

                            Crema Helada: Tijuana, Baja California

                            Hot Bits Film Festival: Philadelphia and Baltimore

                            Art All Night-Trenton: Trenton

                            WANDA: Feminism and Moving Image: Belfast, Northern Ireland

Matter out of Place (2017)

        1st Place: Experimental Competition: Saint Frances Women's Film Festival: New York. 

                   Best Animated Film: The Somerville International Film Festival: Boston 

        3rd Place: Experimental Competition: 2019 Athens Animfest: Athens, Greece.

        Official Selection: Sydney World Film Festival: Sydney

                            Kino pleme / Live Soundtrack: Belgrade, Serbia

                            Hong Kong Arthouse Film Festival: Hong Kong

                            The Greenhouse Ensemble Film Festival: New York

                            Brussels Independent Film Festival: Brussels

                            The Unforeseen/International Experimental Film Festival: Belgrade, Serbia

                            Medusa Underground Film Festival: Las Vegas

                            Amimation Marathon 2018: Athens, Greece

                            Crema Helada: Tijuana, Baja California

                            Anim!Arte: Brazil

                            IVY Film Festival: Providence

                            First Takes Shorts Series: Philadelphia

                            Popup Anthology: Trenton

                            Women's Film Festival: Philadelphia 

                            Cefalù film festival: Cefalu Italy 

                            GRRL HAUS CINEMA: Boston 

                            Locomocion / Experimental Animation Festival: Mexico City

Echolalia (2017)

        Official Selection: Les Films de la Toile